Mona Coffee House

French toast with chocolate at Mona Coffee House, San Francisco, Panama City
HighlightsUpdated Jul 2026
  • Known for Estate specialty coffee
  • One of 9 Cafe spots in San Francisco

What's good

Distilled from public mentions, no ratings

  • Award-pedigree estate coffee, roasted in-house
  • Strong breakfast/brunch with a genuine vegan selection
  • Set up for laptop work with ample outlets, reliable Wi-Fi, and a terrace

The food

Estate specialty coffee

In-house-roasted coffee from the family's own Boquete estates, the signature draw.

Popular
Umami grilled cheese

House grilled-cheese sandwich, a frequently mentioned favorite.

Popular
French toast

Brunch French toast.

Popular
Vegan chicken sandwich

Plant-based sandwich from the dedicated vegan menu.

Where it is

Mona Coffee House, Panamá, Provincia de Panamá, Panama
San Francisco, Panama City
Get directions →

Good to know

Vegan optionsEstate specialty coffee (Lamastus family)Laptop / remote-work friendlyReliable Wi-Fi and outletsPet-friendlyIndoor seating plus terraceVegan menu

Best time to go

BusiestSat-Sun, 9 AM-12 PMWeekend brunch is the peak
Easy tableWeekday morningsCalm, easy to get a table
Sweet spotSun, 8:30-9:30 AMFresh and unhurried before the brunch wave

Frequently asked

What kind of food does Mona Coffee House serve?

Mona Coffee House serves Cafe. The menu includes Estate specialty coffee, Umami grilled cheese, French toast.

What's good at Mona Coffee House?

Award-pedigree estate coffee, roasted in-house. That reflects what people consistently say online - EatsPanama does not post star ratings.

When is Mona Coffee House open?

Mona Coffee House serves seven days a week. Most days it opens around 8:00 AM and closes around 7:00 PM.

Does Mona Coffee House have vegetarian, vegan or gluten-free options?

The listing notes Vegan options. Options can change, so confirm with the restaurant when you go.

Where is Mona Coffee House?

Mona Coffee House, Panamá, Provincia de Panamá, Panama, San Francisco, Panama City.

Nearby alternatives

Around San Francisco

Mona Coffee House is one of 152 restaurants EatsPanama tracks in San Francisco, Panama City. Every listing is built from public sources and menus - no restaurant can pay to appear. The neighborhood leans toward Pizza, Cafe, Burgers.

Explore more

Own this restaurant? Own this restaurant? Keep your hours, menu and photos current - it's free.

Claim this page →